Privacy policy

DECEMBER 2020 

This Privacy Policy specifies how the company iM Global Partner SAS, with capital of €19,521,085 whose head office is located at 5, rue Royale 75008 Paris, registered with the RCS of Paris under number 539 292 482 (here after “iM Global Partner” or “iMGP”) collects and processes the personal data of the users (hereinafter the “Users”) of this website (hereinafter the “Website”). 

This Policy describes how Personal Data will be processed in order to comply with laws and regulations on the protection of privacy and personal data. 

Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, otherwise called the General Regulation on data protection (hereinafter GDPR) and the so-called Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978, as amended, establish the legal framework applicable to the processing of personal data (hereinafter the “Regulations”).  

The company iM Global Partner collects and processes personal data of users as a data controller within the meaning of the above text.  

METHOD OF COLLECTION AND TYPES OF DATA COLLECTED 

Users' personal data is collected via the Website, either when the User fills in the contact form available on the Website on the contact page or on the advertising campaign page, or through cookies. 

The data collected via the contact form on the Website on the contact page are as follows:  

  • Gender 

  • First name 

  • Last name 

  • E-mail address 

  • Phone number (professional) 

  • Company or Organization 

  • Type of MIFID client (professional / non-professional) 

  • Country of residence 

The data collected via the contact form on the Website on the advertising campaign page are as follows:  

  • First name 

  • Last name 

  • E-mail address 

  • Company or Organization 

These date may be stored in our Client Relationship Management solution (currently Salesforce) and mailing tool (currently Pardot).

The data collected through cookies are specified below in the dedicated section. 

PURPOSES OF PROCESSING COLLECTED DATA 

The purposes for which User data is collected are as follows:  

  • Response to the User's contact request, and sending of information concerning the services offered by the company iM Global Partner and its subsidiaries;  

  • Audience measurement of the pages of the site;  

  • Sending of commercial and marketing information;  

  • Sending newsletter and regular information about iM Global Partner, its subsidiaries and branches and their products. 

RECIPIENTS OF DATA AND TRANSFERS OUTSIDE THE EU  

Within iM Global Partner, data is only communicated to personnel authorized to process personal data. 

In addition, personal data may be communicated to any authority legally entitled to know it. In this case, iM Global Partner is not responsible for the conditions under which the staff of these authorities have access to and use the data. 

DATA CONSERVATION DURATION 

The company iM Global Partner will retain the data for the time strictly necessary to the purpose of processing. 

User contact data will not be kept by iM Global Partner for any commercial prospecting beyond a period of 3 years after the last contact with the User. 

The shelf life of cookies is 13 months. 

DATA SECURITY 

iM Global Partner ensures that your data is treated securely and confidentially. 

iM Global Partner implements the necessary action and the technical and organizational security measures appropriate to their level of sensitivity, to prevent the loss, theft, use, disclosure or even modification of data. 

The company iM Global Partner makes its staff aware of the security of personal data and rigorously selects its partners and service providers who may have to access your data. 

iM Global Partner will in no way be responsible if the Client transmits erroneous or false information. 

RIGHTS OF USERS 

In accordance with the Regulations in force, the people whose data is collected benefit from the following rights, which can be exercised at any time:  

a. Permission to access 

iM Global Partner allows you to know if data concerning you is being processed and to obtain the communication thereof in an understandable format. 

iM Global Partner also allows you to check the accuracy of the data and, if necessary, to have it corrected or erased. 

iM Global Partner is able to send you a copy of the data it holds about you and to inform you about: 

  • the purposes of using this data, 

  • the categories of data collected, 

  • the recipients or categories of recipients who have been able to access this data, 

  • the retention period of the data or the criteria which determine this period, 

  • the existence of other rights (right of rectification, erasure, limitation, opposition), 

  • the possibility of contacting the CNIL, 

  • any information relating to the source of the data collected if it was not directly collected from you, 

  • the existence of automated decision-making, including in the event of profiling, and the underlying logic, importance, and consequences for you of such a decision, 

  • the possible transfer of your data to a third country (non-member of the EU) or to an international organization. 

b. Right of rectification 

You can ask iM Global Partner to correct inaccurate data concerning you (example: incorrect e-mail address) or to complete data related to the purpose of the processing. 

c. Right to object 

You have the ability to oppose, for legitimate reasons, to appear in a file, and you can refuse, without having to justify yourself, that the data which concerns you be used for purposes of commercial prospecting. 

d. Right of portability 

The right to portability offers people the possibility of recovering part of their data in an open and machine-readable format. They can thus store or transmit it easily from one information system to another, with a view to their reuse for personal purposes. 

PROCEDURES FOR DATA SUBJECTS TO EXERCISE THEIR RIGHTS  

a. You can exercise your rights at any time by using the online contact form available at https://www.imgp.com/  

b. You can send a letter or e-mail to: 

iM Global Partner 
5 rue Royale 75008 PARIS 

Mail: compliance@imgp.com 

c. iM Global Partner has appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO). This person can be contacted by post or by e-mail at the below address: 

To the attention of the DPO 
iM Global Partner 
5 rue Royale 75008 PARIS 

Mail: compliance@imgp.com 

You will need to provide your name, surname, telephone number and a copy of an identity document. 

You have the possibility to contact the National Commission for Computing and Liberties (CNIL) at the following address: 

CNIL - 3 place de Fontenoy - TSA 80715 - 75334 Paris cedex 07 Tel: 01 53 73 22 22. 

USE OF COOKIES 

Like many websites, iM Global Partner uses cookies on the Website. A cookie is a small set of data that a web server sends to your browser and which may be stored on your computer's hard drive. 

When you first connect to the Website, you are warned by a banner at the bottom of your screen that cookies may be placed on your computer. 

We collect information on the behaviour of Site Users in order to provide them with a better quality of service and to improve the quality of the Site user experience. 

a. Types of cookies used on the Website 

In order to provide a personalized user experience on our Site, iM Global Partner uses Google Analytics cookies to store information about you and to track it. 

The information collected by cookies is:  

  • IP address 

  • Information provided in a form  

  • Language preference 

  • Duration of site visit 

  • Operating systems 

  • Device models 

  • Geographical area 

The cookies used allow us: 

  • to establish statistics and volumes of visits and use of the various elements composing our site (sections and contents visited, routes), allowing us to improve the interest and ergonomics of our site; 

  • to adapt the presentation of our site to the display preferences of your terminal (language used, display resolution, operating system used, etc.) during your visits to our site, depending on the display hardware and software or reading that your terminal contains; 

  • memorize information relating to a form that you have completed on our site (registration or access to your account) or to products, services or information that you have chosen on our Site; 

  • to allow you to access reserved and personal areas of our Site, such as your account, using identifiers or data that you may have previously entrusted to us; 

  • to implement security measures, for example when you are asked to log in again to a content or service after a certain period of time. 

b. Managing cookies 

However, if you do not want cookies to be stored on your computer, you can choose to: 

MODIFICATION OF THE DATA PROTECTION POLICY 

iM Global Partner reserves the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. 

We advise you to regularly consult this data protection policy to keep yourself informed of the way in which we use and protect your personal data.